Saturday, March 7, 2020

ACTUALLY DYING UP HERE
Directed by Manikandan Mathivanan
A struggling stand-up comedian with depression has to perform a show while he's having a really bad day. (Block 5 at 9:30PM)
ANACRONTE
Directed by Raul Koler & Emiliano Sette
Anacronte and the Sorcerers of Evil test humanity's happiness. (Block 5 at 9:30PM) 
APEULOGY
Directed by Mellinda Hensley
Co-workers have to say a few kind words about a deceased employee, Tracy. Sadly, they have no idea who Tracy is. (Block 5 at 9:30PM)
BASIC
Directed by Chelsea Devantez
An emotional ride ensues while obsessing over a boyfriend's twitter photos with his ex. (Block 4 at 7:30PM)
GENERATION LOCKDOWN
Directed by Sirad Balducci
A film seen through the eyes of an 11-year-old boy as he tries to save his friend during an active school shooting. (Block 4 at 7:30PM)
IRIC
Directed by Sandra Tamkin
A homeless young man struggles to find his place in the world and make sense of a traumatic childhood. (Block 2 at 2PM)
JUST FRIENDS
Directed by Ben Goldsmith
A story of two guys who wouldn't be friends if it weren't for their girlfriends being best friends. (Block 5 at 9:30PM)
LATASHA HARLINS: A ROSE THAT GREW FROM CONCRETE
Directed by Shannon Dion
The story of Latasha Harlins, a mild-tempered 15-year-old girl from South Central, struggles to find herself. (Block 3 at 4PM)
LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY
Directed by Robert Husted
A man discovers that all of the abandoned shopping carts in LA's San Fernando Valley lead to a hidden cave off of Sepulveda Blvd. (Block 2 at 2PM)
ME TOO NICE
Directed by Jamie Anderson
An excessively nice HR rep struggles to be his true self in the maelstrom of the MeToo movement. (Block 4 at 7:30PM)
MOVIE NIGHT
Directed by Hamish McCollester
A married couple's movie night takes some unexpected turns. (Block 3 at 4PM)
NIGHT TERRORS
Directed by David McAbee
During the day Abby is haunted by her mothers addiction. While at night she's haunted by something much worse. (Block 1 at 12PM)
RAHEEL
Directed by Ayat Asadi Rahbar
Raheel, an Afghan national, has illegally traveled to Iran to look for her husband. (Block 1 at 12PM)
RUG AND A HARD PLACE
Directed by Jake Bradbury
Brian and Christine's relationship is put to the test after they decide to carry a rug across town. (Block 5 at 9:30PM)
SPACE JUMP
Directed by Brady Hall
A cautionary tale about a quick trip to space and a wake-up call for earth. (Block 2 at 2PM)
SPIES?
Directed by Becca Q. Co & Rebecca Scolnick
What happens when two special agents show a recruit what it is they really do for a living?  (Block 1 at 12PM)
 
THE CHANGE
Directed by Nick Anderson
A small band of children live like survivalists in a post-apocalyptic world. (Block 2 at 2PM)
THE DEEJAY
Directed by Andrew Bloomenthal
A popular talk radio personality suffers a crisis of consciousness, after an alleged young murderer calls into her show. (Block 3 at 4PM)
THE DIFFERENCE
Directed by Brianne Berkson & Miguel Gluckstern
"Do we really want to bring a child into this World?" The question's often posed, the global reality surely daunting. (Block 4 at 7:30PM)
THE FORK
Directed by Maggie Craig
Sophie toys with her food then struggles with the ethics of her first slaughter. (Block 3 at 4PM)
THE HUMAN CONDITION
Directed by Jon Stewart
Davis is experiencing an illness the likes of which no one has ever seen. (Block 5 at 9:30PM)
THE LAST CALL
Directed by Marcus Slabine
Everyone in the station is being picked off by this strange caller who only has one request...play the tape or DIE. (Block 5 at 9:30PM)
THE TOOTH RACKET
Directed by Karisa Bruin
A tooth fairy from Southie gets more than he bargained for when a little girl’s tooth turns out to be a fake. (Block 2 at 2PM)
TOWNES
Directed by Katie Flynn
Searching to escape her lonely desert scrapyard, six-year old Townes builds an unworldly machine. (Block 4 at 7:30PM)
TOWN HALL
Directed by Casey Lock
An insistent whistleblower meets a stubborn system. (Block 1 at 12PM)
TRICK OF THE OLD CAT
Directed by Eugene Khazin
An urban fantasy story about a regular working day in the life of guardian angels. (Block 2 at 2PM)
UNDERSEE
Directed by Margie Kelk & Lynne Slater
A stop-motion film which revolves around the destruction produced by human pollution in the marine environment. (Block 1 at 12PM)
(UN) DIVIDED
Directed by Paul Raila
Amina is an Iraqi American refugee and Muslim. Joe is a Trump supporter who was afraid of Muslims in America — until he met Amina. (Block 3 at 4PM)
YOUNG AND BEAUTIFUL
Directed by Yudi Zhang
Some memories are too precious to ever be lost. (Block 1 at 12PM)
9862
Directed by Giles Greenwood
Two damaged individuals, who have both failed to deal with their issues, are joined in a troubling situation. (Block 4 at 7:30PM)